Presented By: Kasowitz Benson Torres LLP
[…] Mezzanine loans are attractive to lenders because they typically come with higher interest rates than traditional mortgage loans. As always, there is no free lunch: The higher interest brings with it higher risk.
Unlike traditional mortgage loans, which are secured by interests in real property, mezzanine loans are secured by equity interests in the property owner/mortgage borrower. The process for foreclosing on a defaulted mezzanine loan is governed by UCC Section 9-610(a), which provides that “after default, a secured party may sell, lease, license or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” When a mezzanine lender forecloses, it initiates a “UCC sale” of the pledged equity interest in the mortgage borrower. If no purchaser steps up during the UCC sale process to pay more for the equity, the mezzanine lender will frequently end up owning the equity itself through a credit bid.